Privacy Protection, former law 675/96

Abramo Stocco cares about your privacy and guarantees that no personal data will ever be given to third parties for commercial purposes. We only use your personal data to complete orders and to fulfill legal and tax obligations. The commercial offers we send are always from Desmo Market and you can remove your e-mail address from our newsletter at any time and still be able to place orders.

Furthermore, our database is protected with hardware and software systems, keeping it safe from unauthorized access.

For further information you can read the following disclosures, or contact us by e-mail info@desmomarket.com and telephone.

Disclosures and consent in accordance with art.13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03

Source of personal data
Personal data in our possession is collected at the beginning of business relations and in particular through registration on the www.desmomarket.com website

Purpose of use for collected data
The data collected will be treated for the normal activities of our company, which are:
A – Purposes strictly connected to the management of the client’s business relationships (e.g. acquisition of preliminary information, at the conclusion of a contract, execution of operations following obligations with our clients)
B – Purposes of legal obligations following regulations, from community legislation, instructions issued by authorities entitled by the law or supervisory bodies.
C – Purposes derived from accounting obligations (invoicing and accounting records) tax and taxation.

Data processing
In relation to the mentioned purposes, processing of personal data is made by using manual, telematic and computerised systems, due to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data, as provided for and regulated by attachment B “Technical Specification” and articles from 31 to 36 of the Code in Matters of Protection of Personal Data (D. Lgs. 30 June 2003, n. 196 – following code below) and always according to n.11 article of the Code.

Your consent is obligatory for the processing and communication, regarding the purposes in point (a). As required for the performance of contractual and pre-contractual obligations, and points (b) and (c) as required by Law. Therefore in the event of refusal to provide them or subsequent processing could result in our company being unable to carry out the contractual relationship.

Categories of entities for which data may be available
Within the company, only entrusted employees and personnel engaged in management and the maintenance of computerized systems and IT, appointed by the Company will gain access to the data.
Data will be reportable or shared with third parties, In Italy or abroad, exclusively to fulfill contractual compliance or legal obligations. In addition, whenever necessary, data may be communicated to trading agents, financial institutions and law firms for credit recovery. Data will be processed for the entire duration of the business relationship and subsequently for the completion of all requirements expected by Law, as well as for future commercial purposes.

Rights of the person concerned from the art.7 dated D. Lgs. 196/2003 as for art.7 del D. Lgs. 196/2003
Lastly, we inform that art. 7 of the stated Legislative Decree, provided below, gives the person concerned, the possibility to perform specific rights such as modification and deletion of stored personal data.

  1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation, whether it exists or not, of personal data. Even if not yet registered and their communication is in an intelligible form.
  2. The person concerned has the right to obtain indications about:A) The origin of personal data;
    B) Purpose and mode of such data processing;
    C) Applied logic in case of treatment applied with support of electronic systems
    D) Personal details of the owner, accountable personnel and designated representative in accordance with Art.5, subparagraph 2
    E) Subjects and categories of subjects to whom personal data might have been disclosed or might have access to, in the capacity of designated representative of the State.
  3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
    A) The update, rectification and if interested, integration of data;
    B) Cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of such data processed in violation of the law, including data not necessarily for storage in relation to the purposes of data collected and processed;
    C) Acknowledgement that the transactions referred to in points (a) & (b) have been brought to the attention including their content, to whom such data has been communicated, except for the case where such fulfillment proves impossible or would need operations of means disproportionate to the fulfillment of the protected rights.
  4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, fully or partially:
    A) For legitimate purposes the processing of data regarding him, although pertinent to the aim of data collection;
    B) Treatment of personal data regarding him, for advertising material or direct selling, or completion of market research or commercial communications.

The owner and responsible for the data treatment is Abramo Stocco, its legal representative with legal address located in Via Cava, 5 – 35018 San Martino di Lupari (PD) – V.A.T. 05077200284, registered in the Business Register of Padova, R.E.A. n. 376852, contactable via e-mail (info@desmomarket.com) for everything concerning the treatments of data, in particular to art.7 del D. Lgs. 196/2003.